School: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to take the butter would come in for something so this old woman came to the door to tell them that one of their cattle was in the drain. The priest gave them a prayer to nail in the bottom of the churn so she never could take the butter afterwards. In a couple of years after she died and it is said she used to be seen as a hare in the ruins of her old house.
  2. When Dan O Connell was a young lawyer he usually defended the case of the poor catholics but the landlord Protestants usually won their cases because they had sufficient money to bribe the judges.
    There were two farmers living in the same townland - one a protestant and the other a catholic. The protestant wanted to find some defect in the documents by which the catholic held his land so he went to