School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

7. Live Jesus live and let it be my life to die for Thee. immaculate Heart of Mary pray for us, dear Saint Joseph be our guide protector in thy Hold Church.
  2. There are only two graveyards in the Parish of Mohill. One of these is the Catholic graveyard and it is situated alongside Saint Anne's Convent grounds. Part of it is old and part of it is new and it is said that the old Parish church of Mohill stood at or near the former portion. It is of angular shape and there are two entrances - one leading to the old portion and the other leading to the new portion. In the old part there are some ancient tombstones, monuments and slabs while those in the new part are of modern or semi-modern designs and as may be understood it is in this part most of the burials take place.