School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

From early in the last Century until the early years of the present Century there lived in Spring - field Mohill...

258
    three or four years it will celebrate its Centenary.
    Old Breaden lived in a little stone built house. His hand weaver loom was a very old fashioned type and he used to work it with his bare feet. His home used to be visited by many lovers of good stories. One of these was our late Parish Priest Canon Donohue. After his death his house was demolished.
    Caith Ni Gallcobhair.
  2. There is a well which was once on a high hill outside Mohill. One day the well moved three hundred yards to Fannings field out in Tullybraden. After a few days it moved back fifty yards and it is still to be in Tullybraden. The name of this well is Tober