School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

255 in Eslin owned by Frank Gallagher and another in Funchinagh owned by John O'Rourke.
    Michael Coxes forge is the oldest. It was owned by his great-grand-father. About a hundred years ago there was a weekly paper, and on Saturday night the old people assembled there for the weeks news.
    Forges are supposed to be left open at night and in this district even to the present day this old custom is still kept.
    In each of the forges there is one fire-place, a great big bellows, and around the walls there are benches and on them are nails, horse shoes and other implements. In the middle of the floor there is an ash block on which the horse lays his foot when being shod.
    Long ago the smiths used to make two new horse-shoes out of four old ones but nowadays the Smiths buy long bars of iron ready for turning on the anvil and
    Cáit Ní Gallcobhair
    Cáit Ní Gallcobair