School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

by your parent from childhood you believe in it and does not wish to give it up, then he said "Consult your wife and come back to me, for long after he thought he would be evicted but granny says the Rosary saved them. If he found out that you whitewashed or papered your room there would be perhaps four or five pounds added to your rent. If your windows got broken you put a bag in it, if a tree fell the bailif came to see if it was cut down, or did it fall from age. If the tree was a certain quality he took it away, if not you were to let it rot and not to use it. I know a house he went into he smelt meat, he got the lid taken off to see what kind it was, he thought it might be rabbit that was in it. When paying rent you had to stand in the yard with your hat off, if sleet or snow was falling it dident matter and you couldent smoke. One day he was driving to Carrick. A short distance from the town he saw a field dug for potatoes to help the family, he stopped
    Úna Ní Cheallaigh