School: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (roll number 13770)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

hold utensils were made of gold. All those wares remain to the present day, but are buried beneath the earth, and it is only during excavation work by the County Council and other local bodies during the course of their work that the are unearthed at all, and some of them are in a perfect state of preservation.
    In the town-land of Cavan there is a mound or a Cairn and it is believed that there are either treasures or urn's containing human remains buried there. Near the edge of this mound is a building of the finest type of its size and it is thought to be a sweat house. People who got too heavy or stout were put into this until they reduced to normal.
    A man named Moran during turf cuting operations came on a wooden firkin containing about thirty lbs. of butter well preserved but he was careless about it and left it on the surface until the sun destroyed both butter and firkin.
    A man exercising a greyhound a short time ago in a wood came on a rabit
    Una Ní Ragnall