School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he brought the workman along with him up to the fort and the workman was falling across ditches every step he went because he did not believe in fairies. He died in a cople of days and the fairies took his master. There is a fort in Farnaught at Mr Murrays and it is a round for and it is called a ring.
  2. In olden times there were very few shops except where there was a crossroads or near a Chapel or at a ford. The reason they were there is that there were a lot of people at the Chapel and passing the crossroads. A ford was a shallow place in the river where the people