School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

This is the story.
    One day when a Saint was walking along the road she lost the pin that was tying clothes around the Holy Infant. On the roadside there was a blacksmiths shop. She asked him to make her a brooch.
    The blacksmith at one took out a piece of money out of his pocket and made the finest brooch ever was made.
    After he gave it to her, she blessed the blacksmith and enchanted the water that cooled the iron.
  2. Long ago the most common food was boxtie and flummery and home made soda bread. There were no such things as currants or fruit put in a cake. This is the way they used to make the boxtie. First thing they peeled raw potatoes and then grated them, strained the water off them, and mixed it with flour, salt and boiled potatoes. Then they made round dumplings and then put them into a pot of boiling water for a hour or two.