School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wood sorrel is an Easter herb and for that reason it was called "Hallelujah". The dandelion got its name because it hs petals like big teeth. Dandelion is a French word which means lions teeth. Foxglove is sometimes called "throatwort" because when it is boiled it will cure a sore throat. Sheep eat buchalans and cows eat thistles. If a person has rheumatism and eats dandelion he will be cured.
  2. There are three forges in the town and one convinient to it. The one in upper Main Street belongs to Mr Canning. The one on Station Road belongs to Mr Gilmartin. The one down the back lane belongs to Mr Cox. The one outside of town belongs to Mr Devine.
    Mr Canning's father was a blacksmith. Mr Cox's father had a forge in the same place as his son has it now. There are bellows in every forge. They are not made locally.