School: Mohill (2) (roll number 8673)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (continued from previous page)
    burning proceeds the material sinks and the kiln filled as it goes down. The bottom material is burned to a proper lime condition and it is drawn out through the tunnel with a shovel. As burnt lime is well down more stones and fuel are added to the top and so the work goes on. One ton of limestone rock makes about eighteen hundred weight of well burned lime.
  2. I have heard of some old schools which were in Ireland long ago before any National schools were established. I know of a school held in our barn long ago. This was about fifty years ago. This school was attended by a large number of children, and they were fairly good scholars. The teacher who taught here was Miss Dogue. I also know of another old school down Drumbore road. This was about fifty or fifty four years ago. this was also attended by a large number of children. Miss Dogue also taught here. I know of a few old men who went there. There was another old hedge school in a field at Annaughmore. There was a shed for them to teach in in the winter