School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

of your pipe as the narrow gauge. There is a much dirt in your ears as would set a plot of cabbage. There is as much dirt on your boots as would top-dress a meadow. You have a head on you like a whin bush. You are as wise as Solomon. You are as strong as Samson. You have brains like a hen. When you put your cap on you your house is thatched. Your absence is good company.
    John Cumiskey,
    Standard Sixth.
  2. Local sayings.
    You would make a cat laugh. "Did you go home yet? No, did you? You are as wet as a drowned rat. As dry as snuff. As cold as a frozen rat. You would make a funeral turn back. As black as soot. If you don't go near the water you will not fall in. As white as snow. As black as pitch. As clear as crystal. You have a face on you that would make a turkey-cock lay. As yellow as mustard. You have a mouth on you that would make an ass bray. Your face is like a kangaroo. You are as flabby as a