Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When you are hunting the cows you say "Go on Suckie" When you are hunting the calves you say "Suckie Suckie" Cow-houses are usually thatched and a stone floor, with bedding shaken over it. The cow-houses are called byres. The cows are tied to a big stake with a chain out of it. A bit of blessed palm and a bottle of Easter Sunday Holy Water are hung in byres. The horse is the most useful animal a farmer has. Therefore he must be fed well. The first time you milk a cow after calving, you put a coin in the bucket or sometimes salt for luck. There once was a cow grazing out the country and she belonged to no one. One (a man) day a man came to milk her with a bucket that had no bottom.
    The cow died on the spot. The farmer feeds his horse with hay and straw. The blacksmith shoes him. The horse is usually clipped (durning the) during the Winter, when he is in the stable. A stable consists of a manger for hay, a box for oats,
    Stephen Kelly