School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

Once upon a time there was a green man.

Once upon a time there was a green man. He heard of a king who was very sick, and he wished to go to cure him. When he was on his way he met a white man. The green man told him about the king and he asked him would he go with him. He willingly agreed to go. When they reached the king’s palace the green man ordered a pot full of water to be boiled. By the time it was boiled he took a great big sharp knife in his hand, and went to the room where the king was, and he cut off his head and put it into the pot of boiling water. When it was a while in the pot he took it out, and put it on the king again and he was better of his illness.
    The white man was standing by while all this was being done, and he was listening carefully. They went out and bid
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Eileen Mc Garry