School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Flax was grown, from which linen was made. This gave considerable employment, not only in the growing, but also in the scutching, spinning, and weaving. Camps of scutches were a common event and work was generally followed by a short dance.
    The wool was only worked up locally and made into frieze. A frieze coat generally did a man for a number of years, and was used as an overcoat as well as a dress coat.
    Tom Morris, Cloonee, and Pat Breaden, Springfield were the last weavers. The latter lived down to about twenty years ago, and possessed an unlimited store of folk-lore, which unfortunately no one ever thought of writing down.
    A nailer named Clarke lived in Cloonee and another named Mulhern of Clooncoose, died quite recently. The cross roads there is still called Nailer's Cross.