School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

Down to the year 1860 or thereabouts the district was self supporting, or nearly so.
    Boxty, oatmeal bread and stirabout, with potatoes and milk formed the staple foods of the people. Sowns made from oatmeal seeds was used when milk was scarce.
    Flummery made from Sowns was also very popular. Of a texture something like Blancmange and of a brown colour it was very palatable.
    Poteen was made very extensively, especially in the earlier part of the nineteenth century. Up to the time the revenue police took up duty it was sold in kegs in the towns. The revenue men at first were not very exact, and only destroyed it in a half-hearted way.
    This practice has survived rather extensively in the district down to the present day as reports of District Court proceedings will show.
    Shoemakers, niggin-makers, coopers, nailers, tailors and other tradesmen flourished. The tailors generally went about from house wherever work was to be had.