School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    was going to a fair very early in the morning. As he was going by a certain gap his wife spoke to him from a bush saying that she would not be able to get back to him unless he brought a crowd of men with him to the place on a certain night when a party of horse riders - of which she would be the third - would pass through the gap. She also told him that one of the men would have to lose an eye.
    Accordingly, the man brought a crowd of men with him to the appointed place. The party of horse-riders went by the gap but no one would dare to rescue the woman for fear of losing his eye. After that the woman was never seen again.
  2. A man named Peter Moran was very ill one time. There was a fort near his house and a woman from the fort went to his house one day and asked his wife if her husband was improving. The wife said he was not. Then the woman said that he would not get better until his bed was removed to the other side of the room. Accordingly his bed was moved to the other side of the room and he recovered. Before his recovery all he cloths which his wife would put out to bleach would disappear and after his recovery he clothes were never touched.
    Mrs Moran
    Keeldra, Co. Leitrim