School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. A woman named Nancy Creegan who died about fourteen years ago was to be married when she was a young girl. The man to whom she was to be married told the intended grom's men that he would call him in the morning of the wedding day for fear he would sleep too late. The intended groomsman heard a knock at his window and a voice telling him to get up at the appointed hour. The intended groomsman got up and dressed hurriedly and then went to the intended groom's house. When he reached the house he found that the groom to be was dead. (Said to be a true story)
  2. A woman in the lower end of Cattan, a townland in South Leitrim, was very sick. One night two people stayed up with her and they had two candles burning in the room. At three o'clock the candles quenched and a knock was hear at the window. The two people got afraid and went to another room where the woman's husband was. They did not return to the room for some time and when they returned they found in the bed, not the sick woman, but a tiny old woman who was dead. They buried the old woman, whom they believed to have been left by the good people instead of the woman who was sick.
    Some time later the sick woman's husband
    Mrs Moran