School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

In the time of the Whiteboys two of them visited a house in Lear where an old man and woman lived. This man and woman, it was said, had money. The Whiteboys took the man out of bed and when he refused to give them money they pulled out the fire and put the man in behind it and burned him. The room door was open and the woman saw that one of the Whiteboys had a crooked eye. She knew the man and she swore it was he who burned her husband. The man was hanged for the deed soon after.
    Anne Duignan
    Lear, Co. Leitrim

When Humbert was marching to Ballinamuck he had to pass by the Wests demense in Cloone. When West heard he was coming he went out and invited Humbert and his soldiers to a feast of roasted bullocks and wine. The soldiers enjoyed the meat and they began to drink the wine, which was drugged. Soon they all fell asleep and while they were sleeping West and his men cut the chains of the cannon. When Humbert and his soldiers awakened they found that the chains were cut but they tried to bring the cannon. When they reached Keeldra lough they were unable to bring the cannon any farther so they threw them into the lough.
    People say the cannons can be seen in the bottom of the lough on a bright day.