School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    three white horses and on bay horse. They went to the lake with the horses and chains and attached them to the barrel of gold. Then they gave the horses the signal to move. They moved about five yards when a big eel jumped out of the water and split the chains at the same moment they lost sight of the barrel and they went home broken hearted.
  2. One time a man named James Lynch of Gortinee attended a wake in the neighbourhood.
    It is an old custom to distribute pipes and tobacco at wakes in this district. Lynch got a pipe and he remained at the wake until midnight. He then made his way home and on the
    Peter Reynolds
    Corduff, Co. Leitrim