School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a great enemy of the priests. When he was dead the horses would not pull the hearse carrying his remains.
    They then asked a priest to drive the horses and as soon as the priest cracked the whip the horses started. It is said that a house had to be built over his grave and that nobody can enter into the house.
  2. In olden times it was a usual thing for poor boys to roam to a foreign land to seek a living. There was one family named Doyle living in this district who were very poor.
    In their young days they could not go to school as they had no clothes to wear. There father was a Bróg maker and used to sell the Brógs in Mohill. The money
    B. Shanley
    Fearnaght, Co. Leitrim