School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. One day a bishop was examining in Cloone a party of young boys who were preparing for confirmation. There was on stupid boy in the party.
    The bishop asked him "How may Gods were there" How many handles in a shovel said the boy "One" said the bishop in reply "Now how many persons in God said the Bishop. "How many legs in a pot said the boy "Three my sound man" said the bishop.
    Now I'm going to give you the last question "Who died on the cross" said the bishop. The boy was puzzled with that question but before he could hesitate some one gave him a prod of a pin from behind and he jumped up and said "Oh Jesus Christ sir".
    Peter Reynolds
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim