School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. In olden times when people had no other pastime they made crosses from wood, and placed them against the wall on St Patrick's and St. Brigid's day. At Christmas they placed holly in all the windows and over the door, and this remains the custom.
    On May day the children strew flowers outside all the doors, in honour of our Blessed Lady. It is an old belief that this keeps away diseases. People avoid putting out ashes or spelling water on this particular.
    Palm is distributed in all catholic churches on "Palm Sunday" and people decorate religious pictures with it and display a sprig of it in their coats.
    St Martin's day is celebrating on 11th November and on that day people kill a fowl and with the blown they make the sign of the cross in the four corners of the house to keep away diseases.
    There is a well in a filed belonging
    Bernard Toole