School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    use were wooden vessels called noggins. In most houses a pot of potatoes was boiled and put on a basket. The people sat around it and drank the butter milk out of the noggin. It was handed round from one to the other. Each person had to drink from this vessel.
  2. About thirty years ago a football match was played in a field belonging to Mr Robert Notley now deceased. The competing teams were Bornacoola and Annaduff. There were twenty men on each side. It was a parish versus parish match. At the end of an exciting games Bornacoola emerged victorious by a margin of two points.
    The Bornacoola players were dressed in togs but Annaduff had their ordinary clothes. The types of ball used was a size five, the cover was made of leather and bladder was bought in the butcher's shop.
    Bernard Toole
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim