School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. There is one tailor in this district now. He works in his home and does not travel from house to house as formerly. The tailor stocks the cloth, but sometimes the people buy it in shops.
    The tailor uses a sewing machine, irons, neddles, and thimbles. Shirts were made in this district in olden times. Socks and stockings are knitted in the homes. The thread is not spun locally.
    At the death of a relative black clothes are worn as a token of respect to the dead person. The person that wears the black clothes is said to be in mourning. Bright coloured dresses are generally worn at weddings.
    The types of cloth used in the making of suits are serge, tweed, and flannel. The cloth used in the making of suits is not spun and woven locally. No people wear clothes made of such cloth. The
    B. Toole
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim