School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. The games I mostly play are football, rounders, marbles, handball and kruders. I also pass away the Autumn evenings by black berry picking, and nut cracking.
    To play football there must be two teams on the field and fifteen men on each side also a football and referee. There is an old saying that one can make a ball out of the referee, but cannot make a referee out of the ball.
    Rounders can be played by two teams. The teams toss for the den and which ever team wins the toss takes possession of it and the others are fielded. There are six stones about six yards apart in a ring around the field. One boy called the "bowler" stands four yards from the den and bowls the ball to one of the in the den who strikes it and then runs to one of the stones. The game continues in this manner each boy in the den in turn strikes the ball, the first boy runs from the first to the second or third stone if
    B. Toole
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim