Scoil: Eanach Dubh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays are considered unlucky. The unlucky days for starting new job such as house building and ploughing is Saturday and the lucky day is Friday. It is an old saying that a good beginning makes a good ending.
    The best day of the year and the most successful day of the year for planting seeds, vegetables and potatoes especially is good Friday and the worst day is 20th May. The cross day of the year known in my district is the 1st May each year. People avoid putting out ashes or spilling water on that day.
    The cold days of early April namely the first three are called the "revogue" days as they are said to be borrowed from March to skin the old cow.
    Bernard Toole
    Carrick, Co. Leitrim