School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. There are many superstitions regarding certain days. It is said that a green Christmas fills the graveyard and it is also said that a Saturday's flitting means a short sitting.
    No money should be given out on "hansel" Monday and it is very lucky to take all the money one can get on that day.
    It is said that it is very unlucky to start work Saturday. May is the unluckiest month in the year. It is said that a person who marries in May will rue the day. It is also said to be very unlucky to throw out water or ashes or to give away butter on May day.
    If it rains on St Swithin's day it is sad that it will rain for forty days and forty nights.
    The Revogue days are said to be the coldest days in the year because the old cow boasted of her victory over March and then the
    Peter Reynolds
    Corduff, Co. Leitrim