School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I stole a rope said Beirne, "Oh my child" said the priest "that was no harm, was it a costly rope". "No" came the reply "it was only a hay rope" "Will" said the priest that was no harm." "Yes" the other sorrowfully "but there was a pig at the end of it".
    This tale was told to me by T Lenehan, Mullagh, Dromod, Co Leitrim
  2. In the year 1839 there was a remarkable big storm. It caused considerable damage. It swept roofs off houses, its howls were like the caoining of women. Trees were uprooted and unstable cocks of hay were tossed through the air and all seeds were rendered useless.
    In my own district, I often
    1. processes and phenomena