School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

They are sometimes rewarded with money. New Year's day is a day of feasting and greeting.
    In olden times, the Epiphany was a day of great amusement. The people made candles from dried rushes, and set them in a mixture of ashes and cow's manure. Each person of the household was allocated one, and the person to whom the candle, that quenched first, belonged was expected to be first to die.
  2. Folk lore
    A funny incident.
    One day a man named Bernie went to confession. He went into the box and blessed himself. The priest asked
    "How long is it since your last confession?" Twenty years father came the reply, " oh said the priest and what did you do since.
    T. Lenehan
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim