School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. This treasure is in the town-land of Mullagh. It is said to be in a pot and the contents is supposed to be gold. The value is about £6,000 and it was hidden by the Celts for safe keeping against the Fir Bolgs.
    Lights are seen in this place where the gold is hidden and a beautiful bird called a crane protects the gold against any enemies.
    Efforts were made to unearth this gold but unfortunately with bad results, as one of the men died in the attempt.
    The gold lies on the brink of the river Shannon and is about eight miles from Carrick-on-Shannon. A deceased woman by the name of Moffatt saw the bird and after watching it for a few moments it vanished.
    This tale was told to me by T Lenehan, Mullagh, Dromod.