School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

particular evening he forgot to sharpen his scythe
    After a hard day's work he threw his scythe on his shoulder and walked home. It was a long distance and he was much tired when he reached home. When he was about two hours in bed he remembered his mistake. He jumped up quickly and began to dress himself
    His wife saw him and asked where he was going. He replied that he was going back to the meadow in Ballinmore to whit his scythe or it would be blunt ever afterwards
  2. In olden times when education was strictly prohibited to catholic children, the hedge school master at the risk of his life taught his pupils in a remote place or on the side of a high hill
        1. buildings