School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. Long ago school was held in houses here and there before the National Board started. There was one in Cloonturk and one in Dromod in Co. Leitrim. There was a man the name of McGarry and a woman the name of Miss Walice who taught in these schools and they lived in the houses where school was held. They taught reading and addition sums as at this time there was no Irish. Table books and copy books were used. Writing was done with pencils and done on slates with chalk. The teachers lived in this district until they died.
        1. buildings
    Susan Crowe