School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. Shops were not common in olden times and people had to go a long distance to a town to buy. Money was always given for food. It was very unlucky to tranact business on a Sunday because people thought that if they parted with money on a Sunday, they would never have money. Markets were held in olden times in the same places as they are held today. Peddlers, dealers in rags and others visited the houses long ago and still come. The sixpences is called a tanner, the shilling is called a bob, the threepence is called a kids eye, the penny a wheel and a pound is called a quid. Some coins and types of money are gone out of use as the fiveshilling piece, the fourpenny piece, a guinea, a soverign, a half soverign and farthings.
        1. trade
    Susan Crowe