Scoil: Dromad (uimhir rolla 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call to our house and have been doing it for many years. Some of them are very poor and some of them sell small articles such as pins and needles and campher balls. They get these supplies from the shop keepers. They stay about 3 days in a place, they sleep in hills they make out of canvas and sticks. They beg food and some of them buy food. They beg money, sugar, tea, bacon, bread, and flour and some of them buy them off you. They travel about in bands. The McDonaghs, the Lawrences very frequently visit our district. They come for fair days and set up stannons in the town and sell sweets and laces and pins and needles.
      1. people by social grouping
    Susan Crowe