School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. Games I Play
    I play catching hands and Goosey and Mouse in your pocket and Namers and Guessers and Blind Man's Buff. At certain times of the year I amuse myself such as in Spring, playing marbles and in Summer fishing and in Autumn picking blackberries and nuts. Tig is played like this one counts and sees which one 20 falls on and person it falls on is on for tig. Then that person tigs another person and so on, one tigging the other. Goosey is played with one or two standing in the middle of a yard then he puts all the others on one side and says Goosey and all the rest run across and what ever persons are caught have to go into the middle and help to catch the rest.
    Mouse in your Pocket is played by a ring of children and one goes in the middle with a handkerchief and hits them all on the shoulders and says "I will not give it to you" then he comes to one and says "I will give it to you" then he puts it on her shoulder. Then that person runs after the others and when he has her hit with the handkerchief he has to go into the middle and the other person has to do the same.
    Blind Mans Buff is played in this way: a person puts a cloth on his face and tries to catch the rest. Then when he has one caught he takes off the cloth and the other puts it on and does the same. When we are sitting around the fire on Winter nights we tell stories and play games.
    Susan Crowe
    Drumod Beg, Co. Leitrim