School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. These are names of places at Derrycarne, Dromod, Annaduff.
    There is a field at out house it is called "the clover field" because it has a lot of clover growing in it. There is a drain not far from us it is called the "Rookery drain" because there was a tree where crows used to live.
    There is a gate at Mr Kiernans it is called the "Rabbit Gate" because it is used for keeping the rabbits from getting into the lawn.
    There is a hill near Derrywillow and it is called Derry Graskin.
    There is a lane near our place it is called "The Derry Willow Lane" because there are willows near it.
    There is a house at Derry Willow and it called "The Lodge" because people used mind the gate that is there which protected the land.
    Derrycarne Demesne, Co. Leitrim
    Annetta Thornton