School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. 8/7/38 Old Crafts
    Candle Making
    Candle making was done in this district. First rushes were got and peeled and then dipped in fat. The fat was the fat of a pig which is rendered and the peeled rushes were dipped into it. Candles were about as thick as your finger.
    Starch Making
    Starch was made in this district. It was made from grated potatoes. When the potatoes were grated, the moisture was thrown off and put into a bowl and left there to set. When it was set the moisture was thrown off and the starch was in the bottom.
    Basket Making
    Basket making was done in this district. First a thick briar was got and made into a ring and tied with a piece of thin rope. Then split sallies were got and put in for ribs. Then sallies were weaved in and out through the ribs and twisted around the briar.
    Thatching
    First, scolips which are split sallies were got and made into bundles. Then straw which is the stalk of oats when it is thrashed is pulled and made in bundles. Then riggon which is made from straw is twisted up and bend in the middle and tied is made for the top of the houses. Then a ladder is put up on the house at one end and man begins thatching. First he puts the riggon on the top of the house to finsh the thatching. Then he puts on the bundles of
    Susan Crowe
    Drumod Beg, Co. Leitrim