School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

Goats
    When you are calling goats you say kiddy, kiddy. The goat house is a small one with a rack for hay and a stake with a chain to tie the goats to. A goat is fethered with a piece of rope to keep her from thieving. A goat eats hay, turnips and cabbish.
    Sheep
    Sheep are sheared every Spring and the wool is sold. Sheep eat hay, grass, cabbish and mangle. They are never put into a house beause they have a lot of wool on them to keep them warm. They are always kept on hilly land because they would get foot rot on low land if it was damp.
    Hens
    When you are calling a hen you say chuck, chuck. Eggs are usually set on Good Friday because it is lucky. The hens house is a large house with nests all around it and sticks up to let them perch on.
    Ducks
    When you are caling a duck you say wheety, wheety. The duck has a small house with nests on the floor. Ducks eat potatoes, and meal and drink butter milk.
    Geese
    Thirteen eggs are usually set under a goose, but she lays fourteen. But the thirteenth is thrown away because it would bring bad luck to the other eggs. Geese are never closed in because
    Susan Crowe
    Drumod Beg, Co. Leitrim