School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. Bread was made from oats and wheat which were grown in this district long ago. The old people used to grind stones to grind oats and wheat. Oat meal bread, potatoe bread, and boxty bread was made. The people used to grind the oats or wheat at night and make the bread during the day. Oat meal bread was made from oat meal salt and water and was baked in front of the fire on a spit. Potatoe bread was made from boiled potatoes and salt mixed together and fried on the pan. Boxty bread is made from now grated potatoes and boiled potatoes they are mixed together and made into big lumps and put into a pot and boiled. The bread was usually baked in an oven or on a spit standaing in front of the fire. The spit was made of iron and it had iron bars the cake was put up standing against it. The cakes were wet with potatoes grated up and sowered and balam mixed through them.
    1. products
    Susan Crowe