School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. A man and his son lived in Dromod More. The boys mother died when he was small so his father married again. His step mother hated him and only used to give him a piece of oat meal bread to eat while he was minding her sheep. One day a fairy came to him and asked him what would he like, he asked for a wish. The wish was when he looked at his step mother she would start to dance. The fairy gave him a fiddle and when he played it his step mother danced. One day when she was eating her dinner the boy was sitting at the fire and he started looking at her and she started dancing. Then she got vexed with this carrying on and went down to Lord Harlic who lived at Derrycarne, and when she was knocking at the door the boy came and hid himself in the creeper and started playing the fiddle and his step mother started dancing and when the Lord opened the door the woman was dancing and he thought she was mad so he ran her from the house.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Susan Crowe