School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the barn and that was his second task done. Then his father gave him another task it was to take a sheet out of a bed and a man and a woman in bed. Then the boy got a dead man and put him up in the window and started howling at the window. The man in bed thought the corpse was a thief and got up and shot him, and they said he would better bury him so when he got up to bury him the thief went in and got into bed with the woman and said to her it is too dark to bury him yet. So the thief shuffled around in the bed until he got the sheet around him and then said I will bury him now. So he got up and was not long gone until the husband came in and the wife said surely you have not him buried already and the man said I am out since I shot him and the woman said no so the man knew that the thief was in and lit a candle and found the sheet was gone.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Susan Crowe