School: Dromad (roll number 16781)

Drumod, Co. Leitrim
Millicent "Nuabhroinn"

1. There was once a man called Jack Lee and he meet a fairy man on the road and he said to him I will burn you if you do not show me where your pot of gold is. The fairy man said when you are coming back there will be a red ribbon on the boholawn that the pot of gold is under. When the man was coming back there was a red ribbon on all the boholawns and the little man was gone. That night the man was passing the place where the fairy was, and he fell asleep and the fairies put a coffin on his back and said who carries the corpse, who but Jack Lee.
    N.B. The field in which the fairy kept his pot of gold is in the townland of Dromod Beg, Co. Leitrim, and quite convenient to our house.
    Susan Crowe
    Drumod Beg, Co. Leitrim