School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. There are a lot of travelling folk going around. Some of them are called tinkers and others gipsies. The tinkers make a lot of money by selling gallons and saucepans which they make. The gipsies make a living by telling fortunes and selling little tables and other things. The gipsies beg nothing but the tinkers go around the house to house begging everything they can get and they cause the people a lot of trouble. Some of them sleep in vans and others in tents. They keep travelling every week or so from place to place, and when they come to a nice sheltered place, they put up their tents. There are several tinkers going about our locality such as the Haneys, Reillys,
      1. people by social grouping
    Ellie J. Feeney