School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. The game I play oftenest is "tig". It is a very good game and nearly everyone plays it. The way it is played is someone runs after the other and if the person catches any of the others that person has the "tig".
    Another game is Blind Man Buff Somebody covers his eyes and tries to catch another person and if a person is caught that person is the "blind man".
    Another good game that is played in the Winter is "the old man from "Athlone" Somebody asks another what will they put in him and keep on asking them till they say "yes aye on no" and they get a piece of suet then rubbed on their faces.
    Nancy O' Boy
    Lavagh, Co. Leitrim