School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Forts are very plentiful in this locality. There are a few a few of them in every townland. It is said it is not right to have anything to do with any of them as it is supposed the fairies live in them and they will anyone that goes near them. In olden times they were called a lios and in many cases the town lands are called after them such as Lismoyle, and Lisduff.
    Every night a light is seen going from Lisduff fort to Lismoyle fort it is sometimes very small at other times it is large and three lights are seen at various times. Once when a man was going by Lisdaulky fort he heard music inside and it was like the sound of fiddles.
    Josephine Gegan
    Lismoyle, Co. Leitrim