School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Long ago in the olden times the food the people ate was different to the food the people eat nowadays. The people long ago used to eat three times a day. Their favourite meal was porridge and oaten-bread and they used to eat a lot of potatoes also. The meals were, the breakfast, dinner and supper. The people used to get up about five o'clock in the morning and go working for two or three hours before their breakfast. Then they would come in and usually have porridge for breakfast, because there was no tea in those times.
    The next meal they ate was the dinner for which they used to have potatoes and butter, as there was no creameries, and they churned all their milk. They also ate a lots of eggs along with the potatoes.
    The next meal they ate was the supper for which they had oaten bread and milk. They never took fresh milk, but they took buttermilk instead. They had the supper at six o'clock and did not
    1. products
    Ellie J. Feeney