School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Long ago in Ireland little boys used to make tops for spinning, out of spools. They made a yo-yo out of two spools and a peice of a stick in both spools and a cord by putting the stick in both spools and twisting the twine round the stick it was like a shop one.
    Girls could make dolls out of cardboard and cloth. Also they could make figures of cats out of cardboards by getting a picture of one first and then they would cut her out on cardboard.
    Boys could make whistles out of chestnuts by boring them with a penknife and they could make a flute out of ferns.
    They uses bore six holes for the fingers and one for
    Teresa Lenehan