School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. Long ago the boys used to make their own toys. They made toys with spools. They pared one of the ends as fine as a needle and painted it any colour they liked. They made whistles with chestnuts. They took all the inside of the chestnut and when they blew into it they made music. The girls made braclets with daisies. They got a piece of twine and pull all the daisies on it and tied the two ends together. They made snares with wire. They got a piece of wire and made a loop on the wire and when a small animal puts his into the loop it would tighten and the animal would get choked.
    Nancy O' Boy
    Lavagh, Co. Leitrim