School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. There are some herbs very harmful because they spread all over the ground. One of those is the dock and also a herb called the Comfrey. The Comfrey when boiled makes makes a great cure for a burn. There is another called the common Mallow which can be found growing on waste ground, it is a cure for bee-stings and wounds and its flowers are good for coughs. There are some herbs that only grow on good land, and some that grow on bad land, and that is the worst of all herbs. There are certain herbs that there can be ink made from, and one that there is good medicine made from. There is an herb called Yarrow which can cure head-ache and tooth-ache and ointment
    Ellie J. Feeney
    Liscallyroan, Co. Leitrim