School: Druim Snámha (roll number 14057)

Drumsna, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    fellows dressed in straw came to the house. When they were coming the floor was cleared and they were made welcome to dance. The bride generally got the first dance. After they had a few dances they got a couple of mugs of mugs of porter and generally left after a few hours.
  2. Swallows are very plentiful in this locality. They are migratory birds. They leave this country in September and come back in the end of April. they build their nests in the walls of old houses. They lay five eggs and sit on them for three weeks
    It is said that one day a swallow
    Josephine Gegan